Loitering for the Purposes of Obtaining a CDS Attorney in Ocean County
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1 is the governing statute for loitering charges here in Ocean County, New Jersey. Loitering is a disorderly persons offense that carries up to a 6 months in the Ocean County Jail and a $1,000.00 fine. The conduct that would constitute “loitering” under N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1 is subject to interpretation. Therefore, if you believe you have been wrongfully targeted or profiled by police, contact our Point Pleasant office at 848-238-2100. Allow us to assess the merits of your case and litigate the matter at trial, if needed.
What is Loitering in New Jersey?
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1 states the following:
- A person, whether on foot or in a motor vehicle, commits a disorderly persons offense if (1) he wanders, remains or prowls in a public place with the purpose of unlawfully obtaining or distributing a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; and (2) engages in conduct that, under the circumstances, manifests a purpose to obtain or distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog.
- Conduct that may, where warranted under the circumstances, be deemed adequate to manifest a purpose to obtain or distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog includes, but is not limited to, conduct such as the following:
- Repeatedly beckoning to or stopping pedestrians or motorists in a public place;
- Repeatedly passing objects to or receiving objects from pedestrians or motorists in a public place;
- Repeatedly circling in a public place in a motor vehicle and on one or more occasions passing any object to or receiving any object from a person in a public place.
- Conduct that may, where warranted under the circumstances, be deemed adequate to manifest a purpose to obtain or distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog includes, but is not limited to, conduct such as the following:
Additionally, pursuant to State v.