Seaside Heights Municipal Court – What To Know

Reviewed by William A. Proetta, Esq. · Updated

Seaside Heights Municipal Court is located at 116 Sherman Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751; the court sits on varying Tuesdays and handles boardwalk-area disorderly persons charges, DWI, traffic and parking tickets, and borough ordinance violations. Judge Daniel Sahin presides. Because the borough draws large summer crowds to its boardwalk, this small-town court carries one of the heaviest criminal dockets in Ocean County. For help with a Seaside Heights case, reach us at (848) 238-2100 whenever you need to, including nights and weekends. Hablamos español.

Ocean County · Court Code 1526

Seaside Heights Municipal Court

116 Sherman Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751

Telephone: 732-830-2202

Email: seasideheights.mc@njcourts.gov

Court Staff & Contacts

Municipal Court Judge

Daniel Sahin

Court Administrator

Jacqueline Holiday, CMCA

Deputy Court Administrators

Lea Kirchgessner, DCA, CMCA

Courtney Meyer, DCA, CMCA

Municipal Prosecutor

David Casadonte

Municipal Public Defender

Matthew Heagen

Court Email

seasideheights.mc@njcourts.gov

Court Fax

732-830-6458

Court Telephone

732-830-2202

Court Calendar & Office Hours

Published Court Sessions
Varying Tuesdays — the borough does not post a session calendar; your notice gives the date and time
Some proceedings are held on Zoom; the link is on your mailed notice or can be emailed if you call the court.
Court Office Hours

Monday–Friday: 8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.

Check the official court page and appearance instructions →

Your summons or latest court notice controls your date, time, courtroom and whether you attend in person or virtually.

Parking & Arrival

When to arrive: Allow approximately 20–30 minutes before any required in-person appearance for parking, security and check-in. This is practical planning advice, not a court-mandated arrival time.

Violations clerk: Isabella Jenkins. Call 732-830-2202 to give the court an email address for a Zoom link. Fines can be paid online at NJMCdirect.

Courthouse Map

This map shows the courthouse location. Use the directions link to plan your visit.

Before you go: Check the latest summons or court notice and the official municipal court page. Court personnel, calendars, hearing formats, office hours and parking arrangements can change.

Seaside Heights Criminal Defense Lawyer

A Seaside Heights case can begin with an argument outside a bar on the Boulevard, an open container on the beach, a fight near the piers, or a traffic stop on Route 35 or the Route 37 bridges heading home. Those charges are often treated as routine, but a disorderly persons conviction in New Jersey is a criminal record, punishable by as much as six months of jail time and a $1,000 fine. Our Ocean County criminal lawyers defend people charged in Seaside Heights, including visitors who live hours away and want the case handled without repeated trips back to the shore.

Why Seaside Heights Clients Call Us

  • The county’s largest criminal caseload. Judiciary figures for the 2025–26 court year count 6,249 criminal filings in Seaside Heights, more than any other municipal court in Ocean County, Toms River included.
  • Session days vary. Court sits on varying Tuesdays rather than a fixed week of the month, so the date printed on your notice is the one that matters.
  • Zoom hearings for people who live elsewhere. The court runs virtual proceedings, which can spare a visitor charged during a shore trip from driving back for every listing.
  • A steady stream of DWI arrests. The court took in 78 DWI filings during the year in a borough served by two state highways, Route 35 and Route 37.

Who Runs the Seaside Heights Court

These are the people you may deal with on a Seaside Heights case. Knowing who does what saves time when you call.

  • Judge: Daniel Sahin.
  • Court administrator: Jacqueline Holiday, CMCA, with deputy court administrators Lea Kirchgessner and Courtney Meyer.
  • Violations clerk: Isabella Jenkins.
  • Municipal prosecutor: David Casadonte, who presents the State’s side of cases in this court.
  • Public defender: Matthew Heagen, assigned to defendants the court finds eligible.

The office takes calls and visits on weekdays between 8:30 in the morning and 4:30 in the afternoon. The phone number is 732-830-2202 and the fax is 732-830-6458.

Summer at the Seaside Heights Court

Seaside Heights had 2,440 residents in the 2020 census, but its summer population is commonly estimated at 30,000 to 65,000, with the peak in July and August. The boardwalk runs about two miles, with Casino Pier, Funtown Pier and the Breakwater Beach water park drawing day-trippers, and NJ Transit runs a seasonal bus to the shore from New York and Newark. That seasonal surge is reflected in the court’s parking and criminal caseload described below. If you were charged on vacation and have already gone home, do not ignore the notice. A missed date can lead to a bench warrant and, for traffic matters, a license suspension.

Municipal Court · July 2025–June 2026

Seaside Heights Court by the Numbers

Criminal, DWI and moving-violation cases filed in Seaside Heights Municipal Court. Parking tickets are not included.

Criminal and traffic cases filed 7,719 +4% vs. prior year (July 2024–June 2025: 7,448)

Breakdown by case type

388Indictable complaintsIndictable crimes are filed here but prosecuted in Ocean County Superior Court unless downgraded. +18% vs. prior year.
1,392Disorderly & petty disorderly personsDecided in this municipal court. +3% vs. prior year.
78DWI filings-6% vs. prior year (prior year: 83).
1,392Moving violations-28% vs. prior year.

Court performance (criminal and traffic)

109%Clearance rate
2,721Backlogged cases
3,468Active pending

Source: New Jersey Judiciary, Municipal Court Statistics, July 2025–June 2026, PDF page 444. Figures above combine the report’s criminal columns (indictable, disorderly/petty disorderly and 4,469 other criminal complaints), DWI and moving violations, and leave out 9,670 parking tickets. Including parking, the court recorded 17,389 total filings. Figures are reported by court, not by arresting agency or the defendant’s town of residence. A clearance rate above 100% means more cases were resolved than newly filed during the period; it is not a conviction rate. These figures are a reporting-period snapshot, not live court data.

What Seaside Heights’s Court Numbers Mean

For the court year July 2025 to June 2026, NJ Judiciary statistics report 17,389 filings in Seaside Heights, up about 17.2% from 14,835 the year before, making it the third-busiest municipal court in Ocean County behind Lakewood and Toms River. Parking tickets made up 9,670 of those filings, about 56%, while moving violations accounted for only 1,392, about 8%. Criminal filings totaled 6,249, including 388 indictable complaints and 1,392 disorderly persons complaints. DWI filings slipped to 78 from 83.

The court resolved 18,335 cases across all types, a 105% clearance rate, which means it closed more matters than it received and cut into older cases. Even so, the report lists 3,398 cases in backlog and 5,551 pending as of June 2026, the second-largest backlog in the county after Point Pleasant Beach. Those totals describe the court’s volume; none of them predicts the result of a particular defendant’s case.

What You Can Learn From Your Court Papers

Understanding Your Seaside Heights Municipal Court Summons

A Seaside Heights summons contains important information about the alleged offense including, the statute charged, the person or officer who issued the complaint, the location of court and when you are required to appear. The numbered areas below identify information worth carefully reviewing.

State of New Jersey
Municipal Court Summons
Illustrative Example — Not an Official Court Form
1 Municipal Court Seaside Heights Municipal Court Municipal Court Code: 1526
2 Summons / Complaint Number S-000000 Illustrative number
Defendant / Person Charged SAMPLE NAME Address and identifying information may appear elsewhere on the summons.
3 Complainant / Issuing Officer Officer / Complainant Name Police Department or Other Issuing Agency
4 Date of Violation 00 / 00 / 20XX
Time 00:00
Location Seaside Heights, NJ
Alleged Offense
Statute / Ordinance N.J.S.A. __________
Offense Description Alleged Violation
5 Court Date / Time 00 / 00 / 20XX 9:00 A.M.
6 Place of Appearance Seaside Heights Municipal Court 116 Sherman Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751
Issuing Officer / Complainant
Date Issued

Key Information to Check

1

Court and Court Code

This identifies the municipality and court associated with the summons. For a case arising in Seaside Heights, look carefully at the court information printed on your paperwork.

2

Summons or Complaint Number

This number identifies the individual summons or complaint. It may be needed when communicating with the municipal court or reviewing court records.

3

Complainant or Issuing Officer

The summons may identify the police officer or other complainant who issued or signed the charge, along with the involved police agency.

4

Date, Time and Location

These fields identify when and where the alleged offense occurred. They can also help identify potentially relevant police reports, video or other evidence.

5

Court Date and Time

Your summons may contain an initial appearance date. A later notice from the court can change that date or the manner in which the appearance will occur.

6

Where to Appear

Review the court location and appearance instructions carefully. Some proceedings may be conducted in person while others may be scheduled remotely.

Seaside Heights Municipal Court

Municipal Court Code: 1526
116 Sherman Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751

Important: Your actual summons and any later notice from Seaside Heights Municipal Court control your appearance date, time, location and whether the proceeding is scheduled in person or remotely. If a later court notice differs from the information originally printed on the summons, follow the current court notice or confirm the information directly with the court.

Seaside Heights Zoom Hearings

Seaside Heights runs virtual proceedings on Zoom. Here is what the court asks defendants to do:

  • Look for the Zoom details on your notice. The connection information is printed on the court notice that comes by regular mail.
  • Ask for an emailed link. Call 732-830-2202 and give the court an email address, and staff can send the Zoom link to you directly.
  • Use a device with a camera and microphone. A laptop or desktop must have both. You may also use the Zoom phone app or dial in; on a call, press *9 to raise your hand.
  • Log in 15 minutes early. If you join a quarter hour ahead, someone can test your connection before the session starts.
  • Use your real first and last name. The court needs to match you to your case, so screen names and nicknames cause delays.
  • Do not record. Recording the proceeding is prohibited.

If your notice tells you to appear in person, go to 116 Sherman Avenue. When you are not sure which format applies, call the court before the date rather than guessing.

What Cases Does Seaside Heights Municipal Court Handle?

The court decides disorderly and petty disorderly persons offenses, motor vehicle and DWI cases, parking tickets and borough ordinance complaints. Charges that regularly come before it include the following.

Criminal and Disorderly Persons Offenses

  • N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2 — disorderly conduct, including boardwalk and bar-district arrests
  • N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 — obstruction, such as interfering with an officer’s investigation
  • N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(a) — simple assault
  • N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10 — drug charges at the disorderly persons level, such as being under the influence of a controlled substance
  • N.J.S.A. 2C:20-11 — shoplifting from boardwalk and Boulevard shops

DWI and Traffic Offenses

Motor vehicle stops here are concentrated on Route 35, which runs north toward Lavallette and south into Seaside Park, and on Route 37, which carries traffic over the Mathis and Tunney bridges to Toms River and the Garden State Parkway. Route 37 is often jammed on summer Friday afternoons.

Paying or Contesting a Seaside Heights Ticket

Seaside Heights points defendants to NJMCdirect to pay fines online, and asks them to call 732-830-2202 for information about a specific ticket or complaint. Before paying, keep these points in mind:

  • A payment is a guilty plea. Once the fine is paid, the conviction stands, along with any points, surcharges or insurance consequences.
  • Parking tickets and moving violations are different. A parking ticket carries no points, but a moving violation may, and some carry a possible license suspension. Get advice before paying anything with points attached.
  • Criminal complaints cannot be paid off. A disorderly persons or DWI charge requires a court appearance.
  • A public defender is available if you qualify. If you cannot afford a lawyer and face a consequence of magnitude, ask the court for the application to have Mr. Heagen or another public defender assigned.

Preparing for Your Seaside Heights Court Date

  • Confirm the Tuesday. Because the session Tuesdays vary, check the exact date and time on your notice and call the court if you have lost it.
  • Get your Zoom link early. Give the court an email address well ahead of the session so the link reaches you in time.
  • Plan for the drive if you appear in person. Summer traffic on Route 37 can add a long delay; leave extra time.
  • Bring the charging papers. Have your summons or complaint, your license, and, for traffic cases, your registration and insurance card.
  • Gather proof. Receipts, photos, rideshare records, or the names of people who saw what happened can matter in a boardwalk-area case.

When a Seaside Heights Charge Leaves Municipal Court

If the police charge an indictable offense in Seaside Heights, such as aggravated assault or possession with intent to distribute, the complaint starts in the municipal court, then is transferred to the Ocean County Prosecutor. Felony-level cases are then prosecuted at the Ocean County Superior Court in Toms River, where the county seat is. Prosecutors can also downgrade an indictable charge and send it back to Seaside Heights to be resolved as a disorderly persons offense. People with no prior record should ask whether they qualify for diversionary programs, including conditional dismissal in municipal court or Pretrial Intervention in Superior Court.

Nearby Courts

Seaside Heights shares the barrier island with Seaside Park to the south and the Ortley Beach section of Toms River to the north. On the mainland side of Barnegat Bay are Berkeley Township and Island Heights, and farther up Route 35 is Lavallette. A ticket written a few blocks over the borough line belongs to that town’s court, not to Seaside Heights.

Official court page: Seaside Heights Municipal Court (Borough of Seaside Heights)

Seaside Heights Municipal Court FAQs

Where is Seaside Heights Municipal Court?

Seaside Heights Municipal Court is at 116 Sherman Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751. Its office is open Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Seaside Heights also holds hearings on Zoom, so read your notice before driving to the court.

What is the phone number for Seaside Heights Municipal Court?

The Seaside Heights Municipal Court phone line, 732-830-2202, rings the court office, and its fax number is 732-830-6458. The same phone number is used to give the court an email address for a Zoom link.

What day does Seaside Heights court meet?

Court in Seaside Heights is held on varying Tuesdays rather than a fixed day of the month. Your court notice gives the exact date and time for your Seaside Heights case, and a call to 732-830-2202 confirms it.

Does Seaside Heights court hold virtual hearings?

Yes. Seaside Heights Municipal Court holds proceedings on Zoom, and the connection details are printed on the notice mailed to you. You can call 732-830-2202 to have the link emailed, and the borough asks people to join 15 minutes early under their real names.

Who is the judge at Seaside Heights Municipal Court?

Judge Daniel Sahin presides over Seaside Heights Municipal Court. Jacqueline Holiday is the Seaside Heights court administrator, David Casadonte is the municipal prosecutor and Matthew Heagen is the public defender.

Can I pay a Seaside Heights ticket online?

Yes. Fines in Seaside Heights are payable online at NJMCdirect. Paying is a guilty plea, so if a Seaside Heights ticket carries points or a possible suspension, speak with a lawyer before you pay.

Talk to a Seaside Heights Criminal Defense Lawyer Today

A summer arrest in Seaside Heights can follow you long after the vacation ends, and the time to plan a defense is before your first Tuesday in court. For a free and confidential look at your case, call (848) 238-2100. The phone is answered at all hours, and Spanish speakers are welcome. If you live far from the shore, we can talk by phone or video call, and we can meet face to face if you prefer.