Luring Attorney in Ocean County
[…] We serve clients throughout Ocean County municipalities including Toms River, Point Pleasant, Seaside Heights, Manahawkin, Jackson, Manchester and more. Call 848-238-2100 today and schedule your one-on-one consultation with a criminal defense attorney today. Allow our team of trial lawyers to sit down with you and your family and discuss your case, free of charge. We are available 24/7 for your convenience and will gladly offer our service at a moments notice.

N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6 Luring Charges

The statute upon which this Count of the Indictment is based states in pertinent part that:

“A person is guilty of luring if he attempts, via electronic or any other means, to lure or entice a child or one who he reasonably believes to be a child into a motor vehicle, structure or isolated area, or to meet or appear at any other place, with a purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.”

For a jury to convict a defendant of the criminal offense Luring, the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following:

  1. That the individual involved was a child or the Defendant reasonably believed that individual involved was a child; and